x
Almost there! Please complete this form and click the button below to gain instant access.
EliteFitness.com FREE Email Series: How You Can Use Winstrol, Masteron, HGH, and Testosterone for a Perfect, Muscular Physique!
- -
We hate SPAM and promise to keep your email address safe.
- -

Computer problem - network connections - LAN network cable unplugged...


Welcome to the EliteFitness.com Bodybuilding Site! Please join this discussion about Computer problem - network connections - LAN network cable unplugged... within the Chat & Conversation category.

Excerpt: Sounds like you're losing conection to the DSL. What are the lights on the DSL thing doing? There should be one for signal or connection. Is it on, blinking, or off? If it's blinking, it's trying to establish a connection, off means you don't have the connection, and on means you're connected. You may want to call the DSL tech support b/c they may be having probs in your area.

Read more or register here to join the discussion below...

Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst 123456789101112 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 119
  1. #41
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    Originally posted by jnuts
    What OS are you using?

    Are you behind a firewall/router?

    Windows XP Home


    No firewall/router to my knowledge.
    Hater of humanity.

  2. #42
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    Originally posted by NoDaddyNo
    Does the machine lock up, or just the net connection?

    Can you reset the net connection - like if your net is frozen, open up a command window and do an "ipconfig /release" and then a "ipconfig /renew" and then type "ping www.yahoo.com" to see what that says.

    I'm curious if it is totally dead or just kicking out for some reason.
    I will visit hotmail again when I download pest patrol and post the results.

    If it locks up again.. I will try this and post the results.
    Hater of humanity.

  3. #43
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    Originally posted by NoDaddyNo
    Does the machine lock up, or just the net connection?

    Can you reset the net connection - like if your net is frozen, open up a command window and do an "ipconfig /release" and then a "ipconfig /renew" and then type "ping www.yahoo.com" to see what that says.

    I'm curious if it is totally dead or just kicking out for some reason.

    Ok... it locked up again... I did this and this is the results :

    ipconfig /release = No operation can be performed by Local Area Network while it has it's media disconnected.

    ipconfig /renew = same error

    ping www.yahoo.com = ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com please check name and try again.
    Hater of humanity.

  4. #44
    Dial_tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    At the squat rack, on the bike or right behind your woman
    Posts
    30,468
    Rep Power
    270
    Originally posted by AAP



    Windows XP Home


    No firewall/router to my knowledge.
    You really should get something like a Linksys DSL/cable router. It might fix this problem and it's inifinitely safer anyway. The basic single-port model should be less than $75 dollars.
    "Mr. Madison, what you've just said is one of the most insanely idiotic things I've ever heard. At no point in your rambling, incoherent response was there anything that could even be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this room is now dumber for having listened to it. I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul."


    Intel Core i7-2600K | Corsair Hydro H80 CPU Cooler | ASUS P8Z68-V board | Corsair Obsidian 650 case | CORSAIR Pro HX650 | CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB DDR3-1866 | GIGABYTE Radeon HD 6870 1GB | Intel 510 120GB SSD | WD Green 640GB | Dell Ultrasharp U2713HM LED | Ubuntu Linux

  5. #45
    Olympian NoDaddyNo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    pants
    Posts
    2,538
    Rep Power
    0
    Originally posted by AAP



    Ok... it locked up again... I did this and this is the results :

    ipconfig /release = No operation can be performed by Local Area Network while it has it's media disconnected.

    ipconfig /renew = same error

    ping www.yahoo.com = ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com please check name and try again.
    That is very odd.
    As far as the machine is concerned, you aren't connected to the net - it is aware that it has a network card, but sees nothing in there in terms of media.

    What is very weird is that sounds like a hardware issue, like a faulty cable or jack on the card - but were that the case, it wouldn't matter what browser you used.

    My first guess is that it would be a virus or trojan, but it wouldn't make sense for those to sever your net connection because then they could not spread any further.

    Were it just a hardware issue, it also wouldn't likely come and go over time - it would likely be due to jiggling the cable or something.

    That said, if there is a chip on the card that is overheating (or some component nearby giving off heat), then it would be a time based thing - basically until enough heat built up until it gave out due to stress.

    But again, this would happen regardless of the browser used.

    How is it that you are on the net? You have to restart the machine?
    That too is bizarre and would point to a software issue such as a virus...

  6. #46
    Dial_tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    At the squat rack, on the bike or right behind your woman
    Posts
    30,468
    Rep Power
    270
    See if there's a newer (or older) driver for the network card.
    "Mr. Madison, what you've just said is one of the most insanely idiotic things I've ever heard. At no point in your rambling, incoherent response was there anything that could even be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this room is now dumber for having listened to it. I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul."


    Intel Core i7-2600K | Corsair Hydro H80 CPU Cooler | ASUS P8Z68-V board | Corsair Obsidian 650 case | CORSAIR Pro HX650 | CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB DDR3-1866 | GIGABYTE Radeon HD 6870 1GB | Intel 510 120GB SSD | WD Green 640GB | Dell Ultrasharp U2713HM LED | Ubuntu Linux

  7. #47
    Dial_tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    At the squat rack, on the bike or right behind your woman
    Posts
    30,468
    Rep Power
    270
    It could be that Hellsouth customer/hacker tried to DoS those sites and they responded by blocking your public IP subnet.....a long shot though.
    "Mr. Madison, what you've just said is one of the most insanely idiotic things I've ever heard. At no point in your rambling, incoherent response was there anything that could even be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this room is now dumber for having listened to it. I award you no points, and may God have mercy on your soul."


    Intel Core i7-2600K | Corsair Hydro H80 CPU Cooler | ASUS P8Z68-V board | Corsair Obsidian 650 case | CORSAIR Pro HX650 | CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB DDR3-1866 | GIGABYTE Radeon HD 6870 1GB | Intel 510 120GB SSD | WD Green 640GB | Dell Ultrasharp U2713HM LED | Ubuntu Linux

  8. #48
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    Originally posted by NoDaddyNo


    That is very odd.
    As far as the machine is concerned, you aren't connected to the net - it is aware that it has a network card, but sees nothing in there in terms of media.

    What is very weird is that sounds like a hardware issue, like a faulty cable or jack on the card - but were that the case, it wouldn't matter what browser you used.

    My first guess is that it would be a virus or trojan, but it wouldn't make sense for those to sever your net connection because then they could not spread any further.

    Were it just a hardware issue, it also wouldn't likely come and go over time - it would likely be due to jiggling the cable or something.

    That said, if there is a chip on the card that is overheating (or some component nearby giving off heat), then it would be a time based thing - basically until enough heat built up until it gave out due to stress.

    But again, this would happen regardless of the browser used.

    How is it that you are on the net? You have to restart the machine?
    That too is bizarre and would point to a software issue such as a virus...
    Ok... I can use the net as LONG as I do not visit some of those sites that shut me down. Hotmail, ajc.com, sunsentinel.com, delta.com, etc... but when I visit those sites, within 3 seconds (no exaggerating), I am shut off the net. I have to power off and power back on all over again.

    If I don't visit those sites, I can leave the machine running all week long with no shut down and NEVER lose the connection.

    Now obviously the common sense solution would be to never visit those sites... but I need delta.com for all the travel I do with my company. I need hotmail for my email, I like the news site for reading... and I like kazaa for looking for new songs...

    This has been going on for a long time. If you search under my name.. you will I posted this in the past and couldn't fix it then. I was hoping that someone knew something now.
    Hater of humanity.

  9. #49
    Olympian NoDaddyNo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    pants
    Posts
    2,538
    Rep Power
    0
    Originally posted by Dial_tone
    It could be that Hellsouth customer/hacker tried to DoS those sites and they responded by blocking your public IP subnet.....a long shot though.
    That is very likely or at least very possible - BUT that wouldn't kill his network connection - it would just prevent him from going to that site.

  10. #50
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    Ok... how does this sound?

    I am planning on buying an external hard drive (for back up purposes and for carrying all my personal stuff between my home office and the offices I travel too....)

    Let's say I make a copy of everything on this computer to the external hard drive. Using Ghost or whatever you guys say is the best/easiest way to do it.

    Then I wipe this hard drive completely clean and re-install XP all over again.

    I would open the computer and make sure all the things were plugged in securely.

    I would reinstall my bellsouth.net DSL connection. (Or could I just copy it from the external hard drive and have it work?)

    I would then copy all the updates from Microsoft's update website to the computer.

    Hopefully this clean install would do it so everything would run smoothly.

    So... question... what do you think of this idea? Also, if I saved my entire hard drive to the external, could I just copy parts of it over - like my bellsouth connections and such (printer drivers, etc..) or would I have to reinstall it completely again.
    Hater of humanity.

Similar Threads

  1. usa network and there bullshit
    By asianlover in forum Weight Training & Weight Lifting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27-Sep-2005, 01:23 AM
  2. Just finished building my new computer, and got our t1 network put in.
    By BodyByFinaplix in forum Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15-Dec-2004, 12:42 AM
  3. Wireless network
    By the People's Champ in forum Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-Jul-2002, 05:28 PM
  4. Gay TV Network.... GTV!
    By WODIN in forum Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-Jan-2002, 02:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •