x
Almost there! Please complete this form and click the button below to gain instant access.
EliteFitness.com FREE Email Series: How You Can Use Winstrol, Masteron, HGH, and Testosterone for a Perfect, Muscular Physique!
- -
We hate SPAM and promise to keep your email address safe.
- -

Computer problem - network connections - LAN network cable unplugged...


Welcome to the EliteFitness.com Bodybuilding Site! Please join this discussion about Computer problem - network connections - LAN network cable unplugged... within the Chat & Conversation category.

Excerpt: Sounds like you're losing conection to the DSL. What are the lights on the DSL thing doing? There should be one for signal or connection. Is it on, blinking, or off? If it's blinking, it's trying to establish a connection, off means you don't have the connection, and on means you're connected. You may want to call the DSL tech support b/c they may be having probs in your area.

Read more or register here to join the discussion below...

Page 11 of 12 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 119
  1. #101
    Da Pope TheProject's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Running amok
    Posts
    13,282
    Rep Power
    88
    Go into your IE settings, go to the connection tab, and look to see how it's set to connect.

  2. #102
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    Originally posted by TheProject
    Are you using XP's built in PPPoE client, or the software that comes with BellSouth?

    My configuration mirrors the one here:
    http://help.bellsouth.net/sdcuser/asp/dsl/default.asp





    I have tried this too (but I was hoping to repair IE6, it says IE5 here)...
    http://help.bellsouth.net/sdcuser/asp/dsl/default.asp
    Hater of humanity.

  3. #103
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    Originally posted by TheProject
    Go into your IE settings, go to the connection tab, and look to see how it's set to connect.
    In the popup box... highlighted under Dial Up is Bellsouth.net [Default]

    of the three boxes, the one listed : Dial whenever network connection is not present. (under the proxy inquiry)
    Hater of humanity.

  4. #104
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    I am telling you, it is not a random or "chance" thing. As soon as I hit one of those websites, ajc.com, sunsentinel.com, (now) hotmail.com, delta.com, even Chemical Muscle, and kazaalite... BOOM!! I lose it.

    If I don't visit one of those sites, I can leave this machine connected and running all week long and no probs.
    Hater of humanity.

  5. #105
    Da Pope TheProject's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Running amok
    Posts
    13,282
    Rep Power
    88
    Well, unfortunately, the links you posted just take me to BellSouth's support site, so that doesn't tell me anything.

    Try this...see if there's something called BellSouth, SBC Yahoo, NTS 300, something like that, in your Add/Remove Programs.

    I'm wondering if the tech installed their 3rd party PPPoE client instead of using the functionality built into XP.

  6. #106
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    Originally posted by TheProject
    Well, unfortunately, the links you posted just take me to BellSouth's support site, so that doesn't tell me anything.

    Try this...see if there's something called BellSouth, SBC Yahoo, NTS 300, something like that, in your Add/Remove Programs.

    I'm wondering if the tech installed their 3rd party PPPoE client instead of using the functionality built into XP.

    Oh the link was (on my screen) a site that had screen shots of everything that was to be clicked on, typed in, and selected during the fastaccess installation. Which mine had the PPPoE thing and such listed.

    On my ADD/Remove list, installed programs I have :

    Adobe
    Advanced Networking Pak for XP
    ATomic Email Hunter 2.10
    CNET Download Manager
    Conexant HSF v92 speakerphone PCI modem
    Easy CD Creator
    Forte Agent
    IE Explore Q822925
    Java2 Runtime Environments
    Jave Web STart
    Kazaa lite K++
    Live Reg (Symantec)
    Live Update
    Logitech Itouch software
    Media resizer
    Microsoft .NET framework
    Microsoft XP Office
    Microsoft Picture It!
    Mozilla
    Norton System works
    Outlook Express
    P2P networking
    Popup Stopper
    Power DVD
    Quicktime
    Shockwave
    spybot search and destroy
    Veo Advanced Cam download
    Veo Digital Studio
    a bunch of Microsoft XP Hotfix (I think the patches and download updates)
    Zoomplayer
    Hater of humanity.

  7. #107
    Da Pope TheProject's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Running amok
    Posts
    13,282
    Rep Power
    88
    What's the Advanced Networking Pak for XP?

    And P2P networking? Do you use that in addition to Kazaa?

    Atomic E-mail Hunter?

    I don't see IE 6 SP 1 listed...can you check http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com and make sure that you don't have another update for IE in there?

  8. #108
    Da Pope AAP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Slapping your momma for her mistake
    Posts
    49,597
    Rep Power
    7218
    Originally posted by TheProject
    What's the Advanced Networking Pak for XP?

    And P2P networking? Do you use that in addition to Kazaa?

    Atomic E-mail Hunter?

    I don't see IE 6 SP 1 listed...can you check http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com and make sure that you don't have another update for IE in there?
    Advanced Networking for XP? I don't know... it was just there. Must come bundled with the XP program.

    I have no idea about the P2P networking.. I never use it. I thougt it was a kazaalite add-in.

    Atomic Email Hunter - installed two days ago, got it from jnuts to do email harvesting.

    windows update says No New Updates for your computer, please check back later.
    Hater of humanity.

  9. #109
    Da Pope TheProject's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Running amok
    Posts
    13,282
    Rep Power
    88
    Originally posted by AAP


    Advanced Networking for XP? I don't know... it was just there. Must come bundled with the XP program.

    I have no idea about the P2P networking.. I never use it. I thougt it was a kazaalite add-in.

    Atomic Email Hunter - installed two days ago, got it from jnuts to do email harvesting.

    windows update says No New Updates for your computer, please check back later.
    You have XP Pro or XP Home?

    I'll google the Pak and see what I can find...

    I don't think the P2P networking thing is part of Kazaa, but I'm not on my home system to look.

  10. #110
    Da Pope TheProject's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Running amok
    Posts
    13,282
    Rep Power
    88
    Okay, found the detail on the Advanced Networking Pack...

    http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=817778

    Looks harmless enough, and that P2P component may be a part of it. Are you using XP's built in firewall on your net connection?

Similar Threads

  1. usa network and there bullshit
    By asianlover in forum Weight Training & Weight Lifting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27-Sep-2005, 01:23 AM
  2. Just finished building my new computer, and got our t1 network put in.
    By BodyByFinaplix in forum Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15-Dec-2004, 12:42 AM
  3. Wireless network
    By the People's Champ in forum Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-Jul-2002, 05:28 PM
  4. Gay TV Network.... GTV!
    By WODIN in forum Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-Jan-2002, 02:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •