x
Almost there! Please complete this form and click the button below to gain instant access.
EliteFitness.com FREE Email Series: How You Can Use Winstrol, Masteron, HGH, and Testosterone for a Perfect, Muscular Physique!
- -
We hate SPAM and promise to keep your email address safe.
- -

free testosterone levels or total test levels?


Welcome to the EliteFitness.com Bodybuilding Site! Please join this discussion about free testosterone levels or total test levels? within the Anabolic Steroids category.

Excerpt: I had a blood test done the other week for various functions. My testosterone level came back at 71. Doctor said this was double the normal amount for 21-40 years of age. It was all said very quickly to me over the phone. I hear most people on this board talking about normal levels being 300-1000. 71 would be very low. Maybe it was free levels? He's on vaca this week. I'll have to call him when he gets back.

Read more or register here to join the discussion below...

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Good Broly
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    the T dot
    Posts
    129
    Rep Power
    0
    I had a blood test done the other week for various functions. My testosterone level came back at 71. Doctor said this was double the normal amount for 21-40 years of age. It was all said very quickly to me over the phone. I hear most people on this board talking about normal levels being 300-1000. 71 would be very low. Maybe it was free levels? He's on vaca this week. I'll have to call him when he gets back.

  2. #2
    Good Broly
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    133
    Rep Power
    0
    If you heard him right its VERY low! I'm not sure whats correct, because from what I've seen diff labs use diff minimums, but an MD friend who's an endocrinologist told me 1000 - 1200's good, and over 1500's high.

  3. #3
    Pro Bodybuilder Weam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    729
    Rep Power
    0
    That's very normal for most post-cycles
    I used a cycle of 6 weeks only including Deca, Primoteston & Primobolan last year, HCG used at week 6-7 and Clomid at week 8-9 with a dosages of 50mg/day
    10days later I did a blood test for total Testosterone level, results was just 60ng/dl while normal levels are 300-1050ng/dl

  4. #4
    Pro Bodybuilder
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    w.v.
    Posts
    1,130
    Rep Power
    0
    71 is very low. i think you misunderstood what your doctor said.

  5. #5
    Pro Bodybuilder
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    #@%*&^!
    Posts
    1,377
    Rep Power
    0
    There are two different testosterone readings. One is TOTAL...the reference reange for that is 300-1100ng/dl. The other reading is FREE...I'm not sure of the reference range by age but that is most likely the one he gave you if you had the test done with substrate in your system.

  6. #6
    Good Bro
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    81
    Rep Power
    0
    i think your doc was talking free testosterone, not total test

  7. #7
    Pro Bodybuilder FOZY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    ma
    Posts
    637
    Rep Power
    0
    He was talking free test normals for a male 25-40 yrs are 16-41 so you are almost double @ 71

  8. #8

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: free testosterone levels or total test levels?

    speaking of low testosterone levels.... I wondered how much to worry about a total testosterone level of 33, with free level of 1.0? - extremely symptomatic - past year having dramatically increasing symptoms. Besides the no-labido, no energy, high triglicerides, high cholesterol, high blood sugar, severe ra, ... I've also noticed cycles of extreme sleepiness. For instance, if an extreme thing happens to my husband causing extreme physical stress, it's not uncommon for him to go into a semi-comatose state for days. The last occurance was a week and half ago. He had callous removed from his bunions to uncover the underlying pressure ulcer. (he's 53 if that matters - hx of heart attacks too) The pain was more than he could bear and upon getting home he went to bed and didn't really wake for 5 days. It was all I could do to wake him enough each day for minimal nurishment and bathroom one time - had him in er last thursday from it and they did so many tests, everything normal but the testosterone... but they aren't treating it yet? Isn't it at critical levels? All the doc did was take him off half his scripts, figuring the sleepiness was from the meds. He wouldn't listen to me that I've watched him do this repeatedly in cycles, getting worse each time. I'm afraid the next time he'll either go into a full coma, or die! And can't get him into an endocrinologist till Tuesday! That seems like so long a time.

  9. #9
    Da Pope RADAR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    The abyss of the ocean
    Posts
    41,025
    Rep Power
    26853

    Re: free testosterone levels or total test levels?

    this thread is 10 yrs old.......

  10. #10
    Da Pope Zyglamail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    11,011
    Rep Power
    1844

    Re: free testosterone levels or total test levels?

    Even though this thread is anciet may as well clear some things up, the numbers your tossing around are irrelevant without knowing the unit of measure. For example a total test number of about 21 nmol/L is approx the same as 600 ng/dl.
    Before asking me why a post was moved or deleted please read the Elite Fitness TOS

    And while your at it make sure to read the sticky about the rules at the top of the forum.

    If I gave you an infraction for inappropriate language keep in mind breaking the forum rules by talking about Labs in any fashion IS inappropriate language.


Similar Threads

  1. LIVER ENZYME LEVELS
    By LCBUTLER in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-May-2001, 10:28 PM
  2. does vanadyl spike insulin levels
    By emmab in forum Diet & Bodybuilding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-Apr-2001, 04:06 AM
  3. Post morning cardio and restoring glycogen levels
    By blood_drinker in forum Weight Training & Weight Lifting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-Apr-2001, 02:21 PM
  4. Arimidex increases serum T levels by 58%!!!
    By Zeacky in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-Nov-2000, 09:12 PM
  5. Bad News: My Total Cholesteral is 253!
    By Zeacky in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 25-Oct-2000, 08:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •